Privacy Policy

Who we are

The weekly5.io website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). If applicable, negativewhite.ch is also subject to applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (in short DSGVO or GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

All access to weekly5.io takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS). By using negativewhite.ch, data is transferred to our web server. Our website is hosted by the Swiss provider Hostpoint, whose servers are also located in Switzerland.

Weekly5 can adapt this privacy policy at any time by publishing it on this page. Weekly5 does not actively pass on personal data to third parties.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments / Forms

On our website, comments can be left, contact forms can be filled out and newsletters can be subscribed to. We store the information that visitors to our website record themselves. In addition, we may store the IP address as well as time and date to combat misuse such as identity theft and spam in particular (legal basis according to DSGVO: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, b u. f with information security as a legitimate interest).

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies (small text files), which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

These trackers can monitor you

  • Google Tag Manager
  • WordPress Stats
  • Jetpack
  • Gravatar

Content of the online offer

The negativewhite.ch magazine makes every effort to provide up-to-date, correct, and complete information on its websites. Nevertheless, we exclude any guarantee for the topicality, correctness, and completeness of the information offered.

Liability claims against negativewhite.ch, which refer to damages of a material or non-material nature, which were caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect and incomplete information, are fundamentally excluded, insofar as there is no demonstrable intentional or grossly negligent fault on the part of negativewhite.ch.

The editors assume no liability for unsolicited manuscripts and photos.

In the case of direct or indirect references to external Internet pages (links) that lie outside the area of responsibility and offer of negativewhite.ch, the provider of the page to which the reference was made is solely liable.

The following applies to all these links: “We would like to expressly emphasize that we have no influence whatsoever on the design and content of the linked pages. Therefore we dissociate ourselves hereby expressly from all contents of all linked sides, to which from our sides one refers. This declaration applies to all links on our website and to all contents of the pages to which links or banners lead.”

All brand names and trademarks mentioned on the website and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners.

The mere mention of a trademark does not imply that it is not protected by the rights of third parties. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author’s agreement.

The texts reflect the opinions of the respective author and do not necessarily agree with the opinion of the editorial management.

Your contact information

Janosch Troehler, hello [├Ąt] weekly5.io, Switzerland